Finance Manual Template + Free Templates MS Word Download

Can you really afford to run your business without a Finance Manual?

Finance Manual Template

Finance Manual Template
+
Free
Business Plan Template

Add to Cart

USD $17.00
Instant Download
Shop With Full Confidence
90-Day Full Money-back Guarantee

Stripe Paypal Logos

Read Reviews
5 Stars

Features
Easy to use MS Word Finance
Manual Template ✔
Fully Automated Table of Contents ✔
Page Count 35 ✔
Word Count 4322 ✔
Free Business Plan Template ✔
100% Secure Shopping ✔
Secure Digital Delivery by E-Junkie ✔
90 Day Full Money Back Guarantee ✔
Instant Download ✔
No Complex Software ✔
No Complex Subscriptions ✔

90 Day Money Back Guarantee


Take Control of Your Finances and Your Business

Failing to take charge of your business finances puts everything at risk. Delegating financial tasks without clear guidelines can lead to costly errors, and even small inaccuracies can threaten the stability of your organization.

Can you afford for your finance team to operate at only 60%, 70%, or 80% accuracy? You need them performing at their best, every time, to give your business the greatest chance of success.

You can’t oversee every detail yourself. A Finance Manual sets clear expectations, enhances team performance, and ensures that financial tasks are handled with precision and consistency.

Can you really afford to not have a Finance Manual in your business?


3 Instant Benefits of a Finance Manual

There are huge benefits of having a Finance Manual in your business. From improving communication to setting benchmarks, a Finance Manual is a tool that will also improve accuracy, improve efficiency and increase profit.

Below are 3 important reasons this simple tool is important for your organization.

Benefit 1: Sets Clear Expectations

Your finance team will know exactly what’s expected of them. With a detailed guide to follow, there’s no ambiguity- everyone is on the same page, working toward the same goals.

Benefit 2: Increases Confidence

Your finance personnel will understand exactly what needs to be done. This allows them to focus on their work with confidence. They don’t have to wonder if they’re doing everything correctly. They will be more determined, proactive, and focused.

Benefit 3: Streamlines Operations

With standardized processes in place, your business runs more smoothly. Accuracy, efficiency, and coordination improve across the board, leading to higher productivity and scalable growth.


Create Your Finance Manual Fast with this Finance Manual Template

Title Page

The following page is the title page of the Finance Manual Template.

You can easily customize this to suit your business.

This template enables you to provide guidelines to your accounts personnel or team members who deal with your organization’s financial aspects.

There are a few standard procedures and policies, and adding your own specific requirements to the template is simple.

To view the detailed contents, please see the Table of Contents below.

Finance Manual Template - Title Page
Finance Manual Template – Title Page

Table of Contents

The following pages include the table of contents and detailed sections within the template.

This table of contents is fully automated using Microsoft Word’s built-in tool, making it easy to navigate and update.

To update the Finance Manual change the heading in the body of the document first and then return to the table of contents and right click on it and choose update.

Review the content of the template below. You can easily customize this template to suit your business.

Finance Manual Template - Table of Contents
Finance Manual Template – Table of Contents
Finance Manual Template - Table of Contents
Finance Manual Template – Table of Contents
Finance Manual Template - How to Use the Manual
Finance Manual Template – How to Use the Manual
Finance Manual Template - Purpose
Finance Manual Template – Purpose
Finance Manual Template - Finance Authorisation
Finance Manual Template – Finance Authorisation

What is Included?

Finance Manual Template
Microsoft Word File .docx file
Page Count
35
Word Count
4322

Finance Manual Template - MS Word Snapshot
Finance Manual Template – MS Word Snapshot

Free Bonus – Business Plan Template

When you buy the Finance Manual Template we also include the Business Plan Template free.

Review the template below.

Title Page

The following page is the title page.

Business Plan Template
Business Plan – Title Page

Table of Contents

The next page is the table of contents.

Business Plan Template
Business Plan – Table of Contents

Use this Business Plan Template to create your Business Plan and set the direction of your business.

This Business Plan Template is 10 Pages in length with 722 words. You can easily customize this to suit your business.

Business Plan Template - MS Word Snapshot
Business Plan Template – MS Word Snapshot

Total Inclusions

Finance Manual Template
Microsoft Word .docx
Page Count
35
Word Count
4322

Business Plan Template
Microsoft Word .docx
Page Count
10
Word Count
722


What Our Customers Are Saying

 by Tariq

David,
You and your team have done an awesome job with the site and these templates. They are really useful and a time saver. I wish if you could divide them in different categories and have different bundles, it might be easier for users to navigate and decide which one to buy.
Anyway, awesome site, awesome content, and thank you for helping me out.

Best regards,
Tariq

 by Adam Grancell

Buying something off the internet always comes with a certain amount of risk. I had full confidence buying this template from you because firstly it is through Paypal and secondly, you offer a 100% money back guarantee if I am not happy.

However, I didn’t need to request a refund because it was perfect for my needs. Thank you for saving me “tons” of time!

Adam Grancell
Fast Project Systems
Canada

by Farai Mutambanengwe

Simple, hassle-free, effective!
Like other reviewers here, I too was looking for a no-frills Standard Operating Procedures template, and when I got to David’s site, that was exactly what I saw, a purpose-made template that cuts to the chase and delivers exactly what any small business needs. Dave was also able to respond very quickly and generously to a peculiar request that I made via e-mail, so you can be assured there is a great human face behind the site 🙂 . Totally delighted with my purchase, and I strongly recommend these templates particularly for small and growing businesses looking to standardise their processes quickly.

by Joumana

Thank you I have seen your YouTube videos and they have been a great help to me. Thanks.
Joumana.

by Lee

Thank you! I love the document and it is perfect for what I am working on.
Sincerely,
Lee

Read More Reviews


Fast, Professional Results – No Hassle

Time-Saving Templates for Busy Professionals

Our templates are built for speed and simplicity. Just open them in Microsoft Word, follow the red highlights, and
customize them to fit your business in minutes.

Red Highlights Make Editing Easy

Every section that needs your input is clearly marked in red. You can:

Use Find and Replace (Ctrl+H) to update everything in one go,
or
Scroll through and edit each red-highlighted item manually.

No guesswork. No confusion. Just fast, accurate customization.

A screenshot demonstrating the 'Find, Select, and Replace' feature in Microsoft Word. The image shows the Word interface with the search toolbar open, displaying options for finding, selecting, and replacing text within a document. Users can input search terms and specify parameters for the search. The background is the Word interface, with various menu options and buttons visible.
Find and Replace Tool | MS Word

Risk Free 100% Full Money-back Guarantee

Guarantee #1 – Our Rock-Solid Promise

100% Money Back Guarantee Logo

We’re confident our templates will save you time and improve your business. But if you’re not completely satisfied for any reason,
we’ll give you a full refund – no questions asked.

Our templates are designed to streamline your document creation process, helping you work faster, smarter, and more efficiently.
And if they don’t deliver, you’re fully protected.

No strings. No stress. Just results – or your money back.

Easy to Purchase ✔
Instant Download ✔
100% Safe and Secure Checkout ✔
Simple to Customize & Use ✔
90-Day Full Money-Back Guarantee ✔
No Questions Asked ✔

Guarantee #2 – PayPal Buyer Protection

A side-by-side arrangement of the PayPal and Stripe logos. The PayPal logo is in color, featuring the company's distinctive blue and white double 'P' symbol. The Stripe logo is in black, displaying the company's stylized letter 'S'. The logos are positioned next to each other against a plain background.

Your purchase is also protected by PayPal Buyer Protection.

This means you can pay with confidence, knowing that if anything goes wrong, PayPal will ensure you receive a full refund.
Whether you’re using a credit card or PayPal balance, you’re backed by one of the world’s most trusted and secure payment systems.

An image depicting a guaranteed safe checkout, commonly seen online. The image features a padlock symbol, Stripe logo, and credit card logos arranged together. The padlock symbolizes security, while the PayPal and credit card logos indicate accepted payment methods. The background is likely a white to enhance visibility.

You can download the templates instantly after purchase.


Finance Manual Template
Add to Cart

USD $17.00
Instant Download
Shop With Full Confidence
90-Day Full Money-back Guarantee

Stripe Paypal Logos

Maintain control over your business finances by implementing clear guidelines and procedures for your team.

Set standards and benchmarks that will drive consistency and ensure optimal results across your organization.

Take action now to safeguard this vital area of your business.

With our ready-to-use templates, you can create a comprehensive Finance Manual quickly and efficiently, saving you valuable time and effort.

Wishing you continued success with your business.

Regards,

An image of a handwritten signature of the name 'David'. The signature is written in cursive script, with the letters 'D', 'a', 'v', 'i', and 'd' connected in a fluid and legible manner. The background is plain, allowing the signature to stand out.

David

P.S. The price of our products do rise based on upgrades, improvements and demand. We encourage you to buy today not only to avoid missing out at this price, but to also ensure you are protecting important foundational areas of your business through creating high standards for your team to follow.


Frequently Asked Questions for Finance Manual Templates

What is a Finance Manual?

A Finance Manual is a document that sets out the financial policies, procedures, responsibilities, and controls used to manage the finances of a business. It provides employees and management with a clear reference for handling financial transactions and following the company’s financial procedures.

What should be included in a Finance Manual?

A Finance Manual can include procedures for budgeting, purchasing, accounts payable, accounts receivable, invoicing, payments, expense claims, banking, financial reporting, approvals, record keeping, and financial controls. It can also define responsibilities and approval limits for different employees and managers.

Why is a Finance Manual important?

A Finance Manual helps create consistency in the way financial tasks are performed throughout a business. It can reduce errors, clarify responsibilities, improve financial controls, and give employees clear procedures to follow when dealing with company finances.

How do I receive the files?

Immediately after payment, you will receive an email with a link to a .ZIP file. Simply download and “Unzip” the folder to access all the Word and Excel files.

Do I need a PayPal account?

No. You can pay securely with any major Credit Card (via Stripe) or use PayPal if you prefer.

Is this complicated software or a subscription?

No. This is a standard Microsoft Word document. There are no monthly fees, no logins, and no complex software to learn. You buy it once, you own it forever.

Can I customise this Finance Manual Template for my business?

Yes. The Finance Manual Template can be customised in Microsoft Word to reflect your company’s financial policies, procedures, approval levels, reporting requirements, accounting processes, roles, and internal controls.

Will unexpected fine print charges be added to my order without my knowledge?

No. There are no further charges. No monthly subscriptions either. You have the right to use the templates within our terms of agreement of purchase. There are no hidden charges. Similarly, what you see above is the only and final fee.

Will anyone respond if I have problems after buying?

Yes. However, there may be a delay in our response. Depending on your country timezone, we will respond as soon as we can. Please note, we aim to respond to your requests within the shortest possible time.

Will it be easy to dispute or cancel my transaction?

Yes. If you are not 100% satisfied with your purchase, we will refund your money 100%. However, we would love some feedback from you so we can improve our product should you believe it could be better.

I did not receive a download link after paying

Please do not panic. e-Junkie is a reliable document delivery system and it is unlikely this will occur. The file you are downloading is a .ZIP file. However, if you have any issues, we will email you the download link as soon as we can.

The website briefly redirected through e-Junkie. Is this safe?

Yes, it is safe. When you click on the Proceed to Pay button, you will be redirected briefly through e-Junkie.com to Paypal.com or Stripe.com (Credit Card Payment) depending on how you choose to pay. We use e-Junkie to deliver our documents electronically so you receive them immediately – 24 Hours a day, 7 days a week.

Can a Finance Manual include financial approval procedures?

Yes. You can use the template to document who can approve purchases, expenses, payments, invoices, refunds, and other financial transactions. Approval limits can also be customised for different roles within your business.

Can the Finance Manual cover accounts payable and accounts receivable?

Yes. The Finance Manual can include procedures for managing supplier invoices, customer invoices, payments, receipts, outstanding accounts, credit control, and other accounts payable and receivable processes.

Is this a Microsoft Word template?

Yes. The Finance Manual Template is provided as a standard Microsoft Word document. You can open it, add your company’s information, edit the procedures, and customise the manual to suit your business.

How does a Finance Manual improve financial management?

A Finance Manual gives employees and management a consistent set of procedures for handling financial tasks. It helps clarify who is responsible for each process, what approvals are required, and how financial information and transactions should be managed.


Finance Manual Template – What Should It Include?

A Finance Manual provides a central place for documenting the financial policies, procedures and responsibilities used to manage a business.

A Finance Policy and Procedures Manual can explain how your business handles purchasing, invoices, payments, expenses, financial approvals, record keeping and other routine financial activities. Having these processes documented gives employees a clear reference to follow instead of relying on one person to remember how everything is done.

What Is a Finance Manual?

A Finance Manual is a document that sets out the financial policies and procedures of a business. It can be used by business owners, managers, finance staff and employees who are involved in financial transactions.

A typical finance manual may cover areas such as accounts payable, accounts receivable, purchasing, supplier management, invoicing, expenses, banking, budgeting, financial reporting and internal financial controls.

The contents should be adapted to suit the size, structure and requirements of your business.

Finance Policies and Procedures

A finance policy generally explains the rule or requirement, while a finance procedure explains how that rule is put into practice.

For example, a policy might state that purchases above a certain amount require management approval. The procedure can then explain how the purchase is requested, who approves it and how the approved purchase is processed.

Documenting both policies and procedures makes it easier for employees to understand their financial responsibilities and follow a consistent process.

Accounts Payable and Accounts Receivable Procedures

A Finance Manual can document how your business manages both money coming in and money going out.

Accounts payable procedures may cover receiving and checking supplier invoices, obtaining approval, recording invoices and making payments.

Accounts receivable procedures can cover customer invoicing, payment terms, recording payments and following up overdue accounts.

Having these processes documented can help prevent confusion over who is responsible for each stage of the process.

Financial Controls and Authorisation

Financial controls are another important part of a Financial Procedures Manual.

Your manual can establish who is authorised to approve purchases, supplier invoices, expenses, payments, refunds and other financial commitments. It can also document controls around banking, company credit cards, supplier setup and financial reconciliations.

The appropriate controls will depend on your business. A small business may need a much simpler process than a large organisation.

Finance Manual for Small Business

A Finance Manual for Small Business does not need to be complicated.

The most useful manual is one that documents the financial procedures your employees actually need to follow. This might include who can approve spending, how invoices are processed, how customers are invoiced, how expenses are claimed and how financial records are maintained.

As your business grows, additional financial procedures can be added to the manual.

Why Use a Finance Manual Template?

Creating a Finance Manual from a blank Microsoft Word document can take considerable time.

A Finance Manual Template gives you a structured starting point so you can concentrate on reviewing and adapting the content rather than writing everything from scratch.

You can add your business name and financial requirements, modify procedures, remove sections that do not apply and add your own internal processes.

This makes it easier to create a Finance Policy and Procedures Manual that reflects the way your business actually operates.


Finance Manual Template
Add to Cart

USD $17.00
Instant Download
Shop With Full Confidence
90-Day Full Money-back Guarantee

Stripe Paypal Logos

Scroll to Top