Customer Service Escalation Process Template + Free Templates MS Word Download

Can you really afford to run your business without a Customer Service Escalation Process?

Customer Service Escalation Process Template - Call Center Escalation Process

Customer Service Escalation Process Template
+
Free Customer Service Checklist
+
Free Marketing Checklist

Add to Cart

USD $17.00
Shop With Full Confidence
90-Day Full Money-back Guarantee

Stripe Paypal Logos

Read Reviews
5 Stars

Features
Easy to use MS Word Customer Service Escalation
Process Template ✔
Fully Automated Table of Contents ✔
Page Count 8 ✔
Word Count 557 ✔
Free Customer Service Checklist ✔
Free Marketing Checklist ✔
100% Secure Shopping ✔
Secure Digital Delivery by E-Junkie ✔
90 Day Full Money Back Guarantee ✔
Instant Download ✔
No Complex Software ✔
No Complex Subscriptions ✔

90 Day Money Back Guarantee


Build Trust or Lose Customers

Customer service is critical for every organization. Every customer service must be supported by an effective escalation management system.

Having an escalation strategy in place is only one aspect of providing outstanding customer service.

You must earn your customers’ trust while also having a set of processes in place to cope with a variety of potential situations.

For example, if the client is simply not receiving any responses after many attempts, the matter must be escalated to a department that can handle the issue.

Can you really afford to lose customers because of a poor customer service escalation process?


Huge Time Saver Templates

These templates will allow you to improve your customer service processes quickly and easily. You will be able to set up your escalating guide in minutes instead of months and can customize these templates to suit your specific circumstances.

Review the content below.


Customer Service Escalation Process Template – Type 1

Type 1 Customer Service Escalation Process Template is a template that outlines to your customers what your escalation procedures are. It is a tool to communicate your processes to customers.

This is a useful document to make available to your customers and clients on your website or however your regularly communicate with your existing customers.

Title Page

The first page is the Title Page and is easy to customize to suit your business.

Customer Service Escalation Process Template - Title Page
Customer Service Escalation Process Template – Title Page

Table of Contents

The next page is the Table of Contents. This Table of Contents is fully automated using Microsoft’s automated Table of Contents feature.

It is easy to update. Just go into the body of the document and change the heading and then return to the Table of Contents and right click and hit update.

Customer Service Escalation Process Template - Table of Contents
Customer Service Escalation Process Template – Table of Contents

Section 1 – Escalating a Problem

Section 1 is the Introduction and provides details about when to escalate a problem.

Customer Service Escalation Process Template - Section 1
Customer Service Escalation Process Template – Section 1

Section 2 – How to Escalate a Problem

Section 2 provides instructions on how to escalate a problem.

Customer Service Escalation Process Template - Section 2
Customer Service Escalation Process Template – Section 2

Section 6 – Further Assistance

Section 6 is an opportunity to add more detail and a relevant contact for further assistance such as your website.

Customer Service Escalation Process Template - Section 6
Customer Service Escalation Process Template – Section 6

This is a detailed template that you can use to provide to your customers so they have confidence their complaints or issues are getting addressed.

Refer to the table of contents for all sections.


Type 1 Template Details

Customer Service Escalation Process Template Type 1
Microsoft Word .docx
Page Count
8
Word Count
557

Customer Service Escalation Process Template - Microsoft Word
Customer Service Escalation Process Template – Microsoft Word

Customer Service Escalation Process Template – Type 2

Type 2 Customer Service Escalation Process Template is a more simple template suitable for team members to follow.

This is a chart that outlines the process of escalating issues through your call center or general phone number.

This template can be used for escalation of customer complaints.

Call Center Customer Complaint Escalation Process

Customer Service Escalation Process Template - Call Center Escalation Process
Customer Service Escalation Process Template – Call Center Escalation Process

Definitions of Severity Levels

This template also includes a general chart for defining levels of severity for the complaint or issue. This can easily be amended to suit your business.

Customer Service Escalation Process Template - Definitions of Severity Levels
Customer Service Escalation Process Template – Definitions of Severity Levels

Easy to Customize

This template can be easily modified or changed to suit your escalation process.

Type 2 Template Details

Customer Service Escalation Process Template Type 2
Microsoft Word .docx
Page Count
2
Word Count
255


Free Bonus – 2 x Checklists

When you buy the templates above, we include two related checklists to assist you with customer service and marketing. These checklists are designed to create better customer service and marketing in your business.

Example 1 – Customer Service Checklist

Checklist - Customer Service
Checklist – Customer Service

Checklists are a fantastic way to set the benchmark for your team. You can easily amend these checklists to suit your business. It is important that you are delivering quality for each customer and using checklists help to ensure your team deliver to the required standards.


Total Inclusions

Customer Service Escalation Process Template Type 1
Microsoft Word .docx
Page Count
8
Word Count
557

Customer Service Escalation Process Template Type 2
Microsoft Word .docx
Page Count

2
Word Count

255

Customer Service Checklist
Microsoft Word .docx
Page Count

1
Word Count

179

Marketing Checklist
Microsoft Word .docx
Page Count

2
Word Count

299


What Our Customers Are Saying

 by Tariq

David,
You and your team have done an awesome job with the site and these templates. They are really useful and a time saver. I wish if you could divide them in different categories and have different bundles, it might be easier for users to navigate and decide which one to buy.
Anyway, awesome site, awesome content, and thank you for helping me out.

Best regards,
Tariq

 by Adam Grancell

Buying something off the internet always comes with a certain amount of risk. I had full confidence buying this template from you because firstly it is through Paypal and secondly, you offer a 100% money back guarantee if I am not happy.

However, I didn’t need to request a refund because it was perfect for my needs. Thank you for saving me “tons” of time!

Adam Grancell
Fast Project Systems
Canada

by Farai Mutambanengwe

Simple, hassle-free, effective!
Like other reviewers here, I too was looking for a no-frills Standard Operating Procedures template, and when I got to David’s site, that was exactly what I saw, a purpose-made template that cuts to the chase and delivers exactly what any small business needs. Dave was also able to respond very quickly and generously to a peculiar request that I made via e-mail, so you can be assured there is a great human face behind the site 🙂 . Totally delighted with my purchase, and I strongly recommend these templates particularly for small and growing businesses looking to standardise their processes quickly.

by Joumana

Thank you I have seen your YouTube videos and they have been a great help to me. Thanks.
Joumana.

by Lee

Thank you! I love the document and it is perfect for what I am working on.
Sincerely,
Lee

Read More Reviews


Fast, Professional Results – No Hassle

Time-Saving Templates for Busy Professionals

Our templates are built for speed and simplicity. Just open them in Microsoft Word, follow the red highlights, and
customize them to fit your business in minutes.

Red Highlights Make Editing Easy

Every section that needs your input is clearly marked in red. You can:

Use Find and Replace (Ctrl+H) to update everything in one go,
or
Scroll through and edit each red-highlighted item manually.

No guesswork. No confusion. Just fast, accurate customization.

A screenshot demonstrating the 'Find, Select, and Replace' feature in Microsoft Word. The image shows the Word interface with the search toolbar open, displaying options for finding, selecting, and replacing text within a document. Users can input search terms and specify parameters for the search. The background is the Word interface, with various menu options and buttons visible.
Find and Replace Tool | MS Word

Risk Free 100% Full Money-back Guarantee

Guarantee #1 – Our Rock-Solid Promise

100% Money Back Guarantee Logo

We’re confident our templates will save you time and improve your business. But if you’re not completely satisfied for any reason,
we’ll give you a full refund – no questions asked.

Our templates are designed to streamline your document creation process, helping you work faster, smarter, and more efficiently.
And if they don’t deliver, you’re fully protected.

No strings. No stress. Just results – or your money back.

Easy to Purchase ✔
Instant Download ✔
100% Safe and Secure Checkout ✔
Simple to Customize & Use ✔
90-Day Full Money-Back Guarantee ✔
No Questions Asked ✔

Guarantee #2 – PayPal Buyer Protection

A side-by-side arrangement of the PayPal and Stripe logos. The PayPal logo is in color, featuring the company's distinctive blue and white double 'P' symbol. The Stripe logo is in black, displaying the company's stylized letter 'S'. The logos are positioned next to each other against a plain background.

Your purchase is also protected by PayPal Buyer Protection.

This means you can pay with confidence, knowing that if anything goes wrong, PayPal will ensure you receive a full refund.
Whether you’re using a credit card or PayPal balance, you’re backed by one of the world’s most trusted and secure payment systems.

An image depicting a guaranteed safe checkout, commonly seen online. The image features a padlock symbol, Stripe logo, and credit card logos arranged together. The padlock symbolizes security, while the PayPal and credit card logos indicate accepted payment methods. The background is likely a white to enhance visibility.

You can download the templates instantly after purchase.


Customer Service Escalation Process Template - Call Center Escalation Process
Add to Cart

USD $17.00
Shop With Full Confidence
90-Day Full Money-back Guarantee

Stripe Paypal Logos

No business can afford to lose customers.

Maintain your customer base through quality escalation procedures.

Use templates and save a huge amount of time and effort.

All the best with your business.

Regards,

Signature

David

P.S. The price of our products do rise based on upgrades, improvements and demand. We encourage you to buy today not only to avoid missing out at this price, but also to immediately reap the benefits of building trust with your customers by having a documented escalation process.


Frequently Asked Questions about a Customer Service Escalation Process

What should be included in a Customer Service Escalation Process?

A Customer Service Escalation Process should explain how customer issues are identified, assessed, escalated, assigned, investigated, resolved, and recorded.

Why is a Customer Service Escalation Process important?

A Customer Service Escalation Process helps ensure difficult or unresolved customer issues are handled consistently and promptly. It gives staff a clear process to follow, reduces confusion, and helps prevent customer complaints from being overlooked or allowed to escalate further.

Can I customise this Customer Service Escalation Process Template for my business?

Yes. The Customer Service Escalation Process Template can be customised to suit your business, customer service procedures, escalation levels, staff responsibilities, response times, approval requirements, and internal processes.

Does the Table of Contents update automatically?

Yes. We have used automated fields. If you delete a section or add 10 new pages, you simply right-click the Table of Contents and select “Update Field” to keep your page numbers perfect.

How do I receive the files?

Immediately after payment, you will receive an email with a link to a .ZIP file. Simply download and “Unzip” the folder to access all the Word and Excel files.

Do I need a PayPal account?

No. You can pay securely with any major Credit Card (via Stripe) or use PayPal if you prefer.

Is this complicated software or a subscription?

No. This is a standard Microsoft Word document. There are no monthly fees, no logins, and no complex software to learn. You buy it once, you own it forever.

Can the escalation process be used for customer complaints?

Yes. The template can be adapted for handling customer complaints, difficult customers, unresolved service issues, urgent matters, management escalations, and other situations where additional attention is required.

Will unexpected fine print charges be added to my order without my knowledge?

No. There are no further charges. No monthly subscriptions either. You have the right to use the templates within our terms of agreement of purchase. There are no hidden charges. Similarly, what you see above is the only and final fee.

Will anyone respond if I have problems after buying?

Yes. However, there may be a delay in our response. Depending on your country timezone, we will respond as soon as we can. Please note, we aim to respond to your requests within the shortest possible time.

What if I’m not happy with it?

Full refund within 90 days, no questions asked. You’re also covered by PayPal Buyer Protection. There is no scenario where you lose money.

I did not receive a download link after paying

Please do not panic. e-Junkie is a reliable document delivery system and it is unlikely this will occur. The file you are downloading is a .ZIP file. However, if you have any issues, we will email you the download link as soon as we can.

The website briefly redirected through e-Junkie. Is this safe?

Yes, it is safe. When you click on the Proceed to Pay button, you will be redirected briefly through e-Junkie.com to Paypal.com or Stripe.com (Credit Card Payment) depending on how you choose to pay. We use e-Junkie to deliver our documents electronically so you receive them immediately – 24 Hours a day, 7 days a week.

How does a Customer Service Escalation Process improve team performance?

It gives employees a clear process for dealing with customer issues that require additional attention. Staff know when to escalate an issue, who to escalate it to, and what information needs to be provided, helping reduce delays and inconsistent handling of customer problems.


Customer Service Escalation Process Template - Call Center Escalation Process
Add to Cart

USD $17.00
Shop With Full Confidence
90-Day Full Money-back Guarantee

Stripe Paypal Logos

Scroll to Top